The dollar, and everyone else

Every currency the ECB quotes, against the dollar and the euro, and what each is really worth against its own history.

Oct 26, 2026
+4.3%

the dollar's real rate against its trading partners, vs its own decade

+8.6%

South Korean won · the strongest of the year against the dollar

−15.6%

Turkish lira · the weakest of the year against the dollar

The dollar buys €0.8938, ¥157.4 and £0.7492 as of Oct 26, 2026. Over the year it lost the most to the South Korean won (+8.6% for the KRW) and gained the most against the Turkish lira (−15.6%). In real terms, against its trading partners, the dollar is 4.3% dearer than its own ten-year average; the Japanese yen is 22.4% below its own, the cheapest in the set.

Money on the map

How much each currency gained or lost against the dollar over twelve months. A dashed ring fell.

29 currencies, ECB fixings to Oct 26, 2026
Turkish lira: −15.6% against the dollar over one year, 49.76 per dollarSouth Korean won: +8.6% against the dollar over one year, 1,325 per dollarIndonesian rupiah: −8.6% against the dollar over one year, 18,163 per dollarRomanian leu: −8.4% against the dollar over one year, 4.7795 per dollarPhilippine peso: −8.3% against the dollar over one year, 63.94 per dollarAustralian dollar: +8.1% against the dollar over one year, 1.4236 per dollarIndian rupee: −7.8% against the dollar over one year, 95.19 per dollarPolish zloty: −7.2% against the dollar over one year, 3.9362 per dollarNorwegian krone: +7.1% against the dollar over one year, 9.3444 per dollarChinese yuan: +6.8% against the dollar over one year, 6.6681 per dollarIsraeli shekel: +6.8% against the dollar over one year, 3.0799 per dollarSwedish krona: −5.7% against the dollar over one year, 9.9558 per dollarSouth African rand: +4.2% against the dollar over one year, 16.63 per dollarCzech koruna: −3.8% against the dollar over one year, 21.78 per dollarDanish krone: −3.7% against the dollar over one year, 6.6810 per dollareuro: −3.7% against the dollar over one year, 0.8938 per dollarSwiss franc: −3.6% against the dollar over one year, 0.8262 per dollarBrazilian real: −3.6% against the dollar over one year, 5.5884 per dollarMalaysian ringgit: +3.3% against the dollar over one year, 4.0875 per dollarThai baht: −3.1% against the dollar over one year, 33.80 per dollarJapanese yen: −2.9% against the dollar over one year, 157.4 per dollarHungarian forint: +2.1% against the dollar over one year, 328.4 per dollarSingapore dollar: +1.5% against the dollar over one year, 1.2806 per dollarMexican peso: −1.1% against the dollar over one year, 18.62 per dollarNew Zealand dollar: −1.1% against the dollar over one year, 1.7604 per dollarHong Kong dollar: −1.0% against the dollar over one year, 7.8448 per dollarIcelandic krona: +0.6% against the dollar over one year, 121.9 per dollarBritish pound: +0.3% against the dollar over one year, 0.7492 per dollarCanadian dollar: 0.0% against the dollar over one year, 1.4028 per dollar

Strongest against the dollar, one year

  1. South Korean won+8.6%
    1,325 per dollar
  2. Australian dollar+8.1%
    1.4236 per dollar
  3. Norwegian krone+7.1%
    9.3444 per dollar
  4. Chinese yuan+6.8%
    6.6681 per dollar
  5. Israeli shekel+6.8%
    3.0799 per dollar
  6. South African rand+4.2%
    16.63 per dollar

Weakest against the dollar, one year

  1. Turkish lira−15.6%
    49.76 per dollar
  2. Indonesian rupiah−8.6%
    18,163 per dollar
  3. Romanian leu−8.4%
    4.7795 per dollar
  4. Philippine peso−8.3%
    63.94 per dollar
  5. Indian rupee−7.8%
    95.19 per dollar
  6. Polish zloty−7.2%
    3.9362 per dollar

Dearest against its own decade

  1. Colombia+34.5%
    real rate 144.7 against 107.6 on average
  2. Mexico+20.9%
    real rate 140.3 against 116.0 on average
  3. Argentina+18.6%
    real rate 144.3 against 121.6 on average
  4. Poland+15.8%
    real rate 125.5 against 108.4 on average
  5. Iceland+15.1%
    real rate 129.7 against 112.6 on average
  6. Czechia+14.1%
    real rate 125.8 against 110.3 on average

Cheapest against its own decade

  1. Japan−22.4%
    real rate 66.6 against 85.8 on average
  2. Indonesia−11.8%
    real rate 87.8 against 99.5 on average
  3. India−9.5%
    real rate 90.2 against 99.6 on average
  4. Chile−6.2%
    real rate 98.9 against 105.5 on average
  5. South Korea−5.8%
    real rate 92.7 against 98.5 on average
  6. Sweden−5.8%
    real rate 93.4 against 99.1 on average

Every currency

What a dollar buys, a year of each currency against the dollar (a year ago is 100, up is stronger), and the real rate against its decade. Strongest year first.

30 currencies
  • US dollar1.1188 per €

    USD · +3.8% on the year against the euro · real rate 4% above its decade

  • South Korean won1,325 per $

    KRW · +8.6% on the year against the dollar · real rate 6% below its decade

  • Australian dollar1.4236 per $

    AUD · +8.1% on the year against the dollar · real rate 9% above its decade

  • Norwegian krone9.3444 per $

    NOK · +7.1% on the year against the dollar · real rate 1% above its decade

  • Chinese yuan6.6681 per $

    CNY · +6.8% on the year against the dollar · real rate 5% below its decade

  • Israeli shekel3.0799 per $

    ILS · +6.8% on the year against the dollar · real rate 11% above its decade

  • South African rand16.63 per $

    ZAR · +4.2% on the year against the dollar · real rate 6% above its decade

  • Malaysian ringgit4.0875 per $

    MYR · +3.3% on the year against the dollar · real rate 4% above its decade

  • Hungarian forint328.4 per $

    HUF · +2.1% on the year against the dollar · real rate 13% above its decade

  • Singapore dollar1.2806 per $

    SGD · +1.5% on the year against the dollar · real rate 8% above its decade

  • Icelandic krona121.9 per $

    ISK · +0.6% on the year against the dollar · real rate 15% above its decade

  • British pound0.7492 per $

    GBP · +0.3% on the year against the dollar · real rate 7% above its decade

  • Canadian dollar1.4028 per $

    CAD · 0.0% on the year against the dollar · real rate 6% below its decade

  • Hong Kong dollar7.8448 per $

    HKD · −1.0% on the year against the dollar · real rate 4% below its decade

  • New Zealand dollar1.7604 per $

    NZD · −1.1% on the year against the dollar · real rate 4% below its decade

  • Mexican peso18.62 per $

    MXN · −1.1% on the year against the dollar · real rate 21% above its decade

  • Japanese yen157.4 per $

    JPY · −2.9% on the year against the dollar · real rate 22% below its decade

  • Thai baht33.80 per $

    THB · −3.1% on the year against the dollar · real rate 0% below its decade

  • Brazilian real5.5884 per $

    BRL · −3.6% on the year against the dollar · real rate 1% above its decade

  • Swiss franc0.8262 per $

    CHF · −3.6% on the year against the dollar · real rate 0% below its decade

  • euro0.8938 per $

    EUR · −3.7% on the year against the dollar · real rate 3% above its decade

  • Danish krone6.6810 per $

    DKK · −3.7% on the year against the dollar · real rate 3% below its decade

  • Czech koruna21.78 per $

    CZK · −3.8% on the year against the dollar · real rate 14% above its decade

  • Swedish krona9.9558 per $

    SEK · −5.7% on the year against the dollar · real rate 6% below its decade

  • Polish zloty3.9362 per $

    PLN · −7.2% on the year against the dollar · real rate 16% above its decade

  • Indian rupee95.19 per $

    INR · −7.8% on the year against the dollar · real rate 9% below its decade

  • Philippine peso63.94 per $

    PHP · −8.3% on the year against the dollar · real rate 3% below its decade

  • Romanian leu4.7795 per $

    RON · −8.4% on the year against the dollar · real rate 13% above its decade

  • Indonesian rupiah18,163 per $

    IDR · −8.6% on the year against the dollar · real rate 12% below its decade

  • Turkish lira49.76 per $

    TRY · −15.6% on the year against the dollar · real rate 6% above its decade

Exchange rates are the European Central Bank’s daily euro reference rates, crossed through the euro to give units per dollar, so a currency’s move against the dollar is its move against the euro less the dollar’s own. The real effective exchange rate is the BIS broad index (64 economies, 2020 = 100): a currency against a trade-weighted basket of its partners, adjusted for relative consumer prices, so a reading well below its own ten-year average means the country’s goods have become cheap for the world and a reading well above that they have become dear. The rates behind the currencies are on The world.