HRLHormel Foods
Who owns HRL
610 institutions reported holding HRL for 2026Q2, together 44% of the company, fewer than the 627 a quarter earlier.
Institutions reporting a position · as of 2026Q2 · down from 627 the quarter before
- Shares held by institutions
- 240.6M
Shares held by institutions · 44% of the company · long US equity positions only, as reported on Form 13F
- Reported value
- $5.97B
Reported value · at Jun 30, 2026 prices, not today's
- Top 5 holders
- 20%
Top 5 holders · of the whole company, between five filers
Details›
- Reporting quarter2026-06-30
- 2026Q2
- Quarters on record
- 53
- New positions
- 88
- Positions exited
- 104
- Added to
- 212
- Reduced
- 216
- Top 10 holdersof the company
- 27%
- Shares sold shortsettled Sep 30, 2026
- 22.8M
- Short interestof shares outstanding
- 4.1%
- Days to coverat the average daily volume
- 4.7
- Change in the short positionsince the Sep 15, 2026 count
- +9.4%
| Quarter | Filers | Shares | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026Q2 | 610 | 240.6M | $5.97B |
| 2026Q1 | 627 | 251.0M | $5.69B |
| 2025Q4 | 631 | 245.1M | $5.81B |
| 2025Q3 | 595 | 237.3M | $5.87B |
| 2025Q2 | 635 | 236.9M | $7.17B |
| 2025Q1 | 623 | 233.7M | $7.23B |
| 2024Q4 | 633 | 231.3M | $7.25B |
| 2024Q3 | 617 | 221.4M | $7.02B |
| 2024Q2 | 610 | 223.5M | $6.81B |
| 2024Q1 | 630 | 223.6M | $7.80B |
| 2023Q4 | 616 | 225.5M | $7.24B |
| 2023Q3 | 618 | 226.1M | $8.59B |
| 2023Q2 | 636 | 227.1M | $9.13B |
| 2023Q1 | 659 | 224.9M | $8.98B |
| 2022Q4 | 696 | 221.5M | $10.1B |
| 2022Q3 | 663 | 218.7M | $9.95B |
| Holder | Shares | % of company | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | 36.9M | 6.7% | $915M |
| STATE STREET CORP | 25.9M | 4.7% | $642M |
| BlackRock Inc. | 19.7M | 3.6% | $489M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 15.2M | 2.8% | $377M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 12.3M | 2.2% | $306M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.4M | 1.7% | $233M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.2M | 1.5% | $203M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | 7.6M | 1.4% | $189M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 6.2M | 1.1% | $154M |
| NORGES BANK | 5.7M | 1.0% | $142M |
| Settlement | Shares short | Of shares outstanding | Days to cover |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 30, 2026 | 22.8M | 4.1% | 4.7 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | 20.8M | 3.8% | 4.7 |
| Aug 31, 2026 | 20.7M | 3.8% | 3.1 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | 17.1M | 3.1% | 5.9 |
| Jul 31, 2026 | 19.2M | 3.5% | 5.3 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | 20.3M | 3.7% | 5.0 |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 19.9M | 3.6% | 4.1 |
| Jun 15, 2026 | 21.2M | 3.9% | 4.8 |
| May 29, 2026 | 25.1M | 4.6% | 2.5 |
| May 15, 2026 | 24.8M | 4.5% | 5.5 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 22.6M | 4.1% | 4.7 |
| Apr 15, 2026 | 22.6M | 4.1% | 4.3 |
SEC Form 13F data sets (DERA bulk files). 13F is quarterly, filed up to 45 days late, and covers long US equity positions only, no shorts, no derivatives, nothing held below the reporting threshold. The short position is FINRA's consolidated count for each twice-monthly settlement date, as a share of shares outstanding.
Packaged Foods
The closest names by size in the same industry